Cherry Blossom – Prunus Serrulata


Cherry Blossom – Prunus serrulata


Common Name: Japanese Cherry
Scientific Name:  Prunus serrulata 
Height: 26-39 ft (8-12 m)
Span:  26-39 ft (8-12 m)
Growth Rate:  Fast
Sun Tolerance:  Full Sun
ABP Index: 3.5 (Aesthetics 4.0, Solidarity 3.0)

Prunus serrulata common name is Japanese Cherry also called Hill Cherry, or Oriental Cherry or East Asian Cherry. It is a species of cherry native to Easter Asia Japan, Korea and China.  It is small deciduous tree. It grows 26-39 ft (8-12 m) in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, simple, ovate-lanceolate. Every leaf is 5–13 cm long and 2.5–6.5 cm broad, with a short petiole and a serrate or doubly serrate margin. At the end of autumn, the green leaves turn yellow or red. It blooms pink flowers in spring. People celebrate the Cherry Blossom Festival when it blooms in spring. The National Cherry Blossom Festival is a spring celebration in Washington, D.C., commemorating the 1912 gift of Prunus serrulata Japanese cherry trees from Tokyo to the city of Washington. They are planted in the Tidal Basin park. P. serrulata is manly cultivates as a flowering tree. People plant it in their garden or in the Park.


Cherry Blossom

Cherry Blossom Leaves

Cherry Blossom New Leaves

Cherry Blossom Flowers

Cherry Blossom Flowers

Cherry Blossom Fruits

Cherry Blossom Bark

Cherry Blossom Log

Cherry Blossom in autumn

Cherry Blossom as ornamental
For more information: 

Video of Cherry Blossom:




LIKE us on Facebook