Crown imperial – Fritillaria Imperialis



Crown Imperial

Common Name: Crown Imperial or Kaiser's crown
Scientific Name: Fritillaria imperialis
Height:  2 – 3 ft ( 1 m)
Span:  6 – 12 ins ( 14 – 30 cm)
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Tolerance: Full Sun
ABP Index: 4.0 (Aesthetics 4.5, Solidarity 3.5)

Fritillaria imperialis common names Crown imperial or Kaiser's crown is a species of flowering plant. It is native to a wide stretch from Anatolia across the plateau of Iran to Afghanistan, Pakistan and the Himalayan foothills. It grows to about 3 ft (1 m) in height with beautiful green leaves. It bears a prominent whorl of downward facing flowers at the top of the stem, topped by a 'crown' of small leaves, so it called crown imperial or kaiser’s crown. It blooms orange, red and yellow colors flowers in spring. Although it grows in wild foothills, people very much like to plant it in their home and cottage garden for its beautifulness.

Crown Imperial in wild
Crown Imperial

Crown Imperial Flowers

Crown Imperial Flowers

Crown Imperial Flowers

Crown Imperial in cottage garden

Crown Imperial
Crown imperial in wild



Crown Imperial

Video of Crown Imperial



For more information:

2 comments:

  1. I would like to admire this really commendable post which strikes best with its reality in knowledge & impressive standards. Thanks for such a nice post.
    water treatment process

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is one of the most attractive and interesting flowers I have ever seen. Are they perennials or annuals? Just curious I wouldn't mind having some of these in my own garden. Taking a variety of plants is a must for a multi-seasonal blooming garden.
    http://www.tnnursery.net

    ReplyDelete

LIKE us on Facebook