Desert Rose - Adenium Obesum

Adenium Obesum (Socotranum) in Socotra

Common Name: Desert Rose, Sabi Star, Kudu
Scientific Name: Adenium Obesum
Height: 1 - 3 m
Span: 1 - 2 m
Growth Rate: Slow
Sun Tolerance: Full Sun
ABP Index: 4.3 (Aesthetics 4.5, Solidarity 4)


The adenium obesum or desert rose is an evergreen succulent shrub that survives in desert to deciduous climates. The beauty of this shrub comes from the huge muscular roots and thick swollen caudex ('trunk') that gives the desert rose it's unique character. Among the different varieties, the socotranum, which comes from the unique island of Socotra (where the Dracena Draco comes from) is the biggest of them all. The leaves and flowers grows at the tip of the stems which further enhance the beauty of this plant allowing the flowers and caudex's beauty to be appreciated separately. The flowers can come in many different colors such as white, yellow, pink, red and a mixture. The Thais are crazy about this plant and develop many different hybrids.




Adenium Obesum Bonsai by Mr Jai Krishna Agarwal, Lucknow, India

Flowers and Leaves of the Desert Rose



3 comments:

  1. hi- thanks for getting in touch...I am enjoying your site...love the third one down...like sculpture..I see a human crouching. Beautiful. I have added your site to my blogroll links...best - R

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for sharing these amazing pictures. I've been a lover of desert rose flowers since I was a kid. Loved browsing through your blog.

    Keep up the good work, i'll drop by often.

    Cheers

    ReplyDelete

LIKE us on Facebook